Launch price ends in 14d 00:00:00 — then it goes to $79
Wes Tucker · A Home-Defense Field Guide · No. I

A Burglary Happens Every 40 Seconds in America

More of them happen in broad daylight than at night, while the family is at work. Only about 1 in 8 is ever solved, so what gets taken almost never comes back. These three plain-English books show you how to close the gaps a burglar looks for, so your home is the one he skips, starting tonight. Three books, 700+ pages. A one-time $47.

Volume 1Volume 2Volume 3
40 sec
one burglary in the U.S., that often
52%
of all burglaries hit a home
1 in 8
is ever solved by police
$4,986
average loss in a daytime home break-in
I.

How Common Is a Break-In Where You Live?

Pick your state. These are the FBI's own 2024 numbers, compared with the national average.

New Mexico
500.3
+118% vs U.S.
Oklahoma
411.4
+79% vs U.S.
Louisiana
405.4
+77% vs U.S.
Washington
398.8
+74% vs U.S.
Nevada
364.4
+59% vs U.S.

The five highest-risk states, burglaries per 100,000 residents.

See all 50 states + D.C., ranked ▾
#StatePer 100kBurglariesvs U.S.
1New Mexico500.310,658+118%
2Oklahoma411.416,847+79%
3Louisiana405.418,640+77%
4Washington398.831,735+74%
5Nevada364.411,908+59%
6Arkansas352.710,893+54%
7Colorado348.020,734+52%
8North Carolina323.935,777+41%
9Oregon306.513,096+34%
10California305.8120,573+33%
11Illinois290.536,919+27%
12Texas284.388,945+24%
13South Carolina282.415,474+23%
14North Dakota271.22,160+18%
15Kansas261.67,771+14%
16Tennessee251.818,203+10%
17Alabama243.512,558+6%
18Alaska238.21,763+4%
19District of Columbia238.21,673+4%
20Missouri236.314,760+3%
21Mississippi235.26,923+3%
22Arizona217.816,511-5%
23Ohio206.024,477-10%
24Georgia202.822,677-12%
25Iowa199.16,454-13%
26South Dakota194.71,800-15%
27Kentucky193.68,881-16%
28Hawaii190.42,754-17%
29Maryland190.011,901-17%
30Minnesota184.710,700-19%
31Michigan184.218,680-20%
32West Virginia178.33,156-22%
33Indiana176.812,244-23%
34Delaware175.11,842-24%
35Wyoming171.21,006-25%
36Montana167.21,902-27%
37Nebraska155.13,111-32%
38Florida152.535,652-33%
39Utah146.65,136-36%
40New Jersey145.313,805-37%
41New York136.627,142-40%
42Vermont130.6847-43%
43Massachusetts130.39,301-43%
44Connecticut117.34,311-49%
45Wisconsin117.26,986-49%
46Pennsylvania116.715,258-49%
47Idaho116.22,326-49%
48Virginia108.79,576-53%
49Maine100.11,406-56%
50Rhode Island91.01,012-60%
51New Hampshire48.1678-79%

New Mexico's rate is ten times New Hampshire's. But even New Hampshire logged 678 burglaries last year. Lower risk is not no risk, and a burglar decides which house is easy in about the time it takes to walk past it.

Source: FBI, Crime in the United States 2024 (Table 5), compiled by SafeHome.org and OpenCrime. National: 779,542 burglaries, 229.2 per 100,000. "One every" figures are calculated from each state's yearly count.

II.

The Offer

Three books, the printable toolkit, and lifetime updates — for one honest price.

$47$79
Launch price — ends soon
What you get today
Volume 1 — The Poor Man's Playbook (old-school, no-gadget core)$27
Volume 2 — The Gadget Truth (the 5 worth buying, the 90% that aren't)$27
Volume 3 — The Last Resort (dogs, firearms & the plan, done legal)$27
BONUS — The Print-and-Post Toolkit (every checklist, worksheet & card)$19
BONUS — Lifetime updates (every future edition, free)$24
Total value$124
You pay today$47
Get All 3 Books + Toolkit — $47Instant download · pay once · yours forever
Instant access · read on any device · print for the shelf
🔒 Secure checkout · Visa · Mastercard · PayPal · Apple Pay · 30-day refund
III.

The Math

What a break-in costs you. And what closing the gap costs instead.

If they pick your house

Average loss, daytime home break-in$4,986
Average loss, nighttime break-in$4,368
Chance police solve itabout 1 in 8
Chance you get your things backrarely
One break-in~$5,000

If they skip it

3-inch screws + box strike plates$25
Sliding-door bar + window pins$20
Two solar motion floodlights$60
Decoys, signs, habits, neighborsFree
One-time, ~$105 + $47

One prevented break-in covers this library about a hundred times over. And it costs less than one month of a monitored-alarm contract.

Loss figures: FBI/BJS 2024 data, compiled by MoneyGeek. Clearance rate: FBI. Deterrent methods drawn from U.S. Department of Justice burglary data and a study of 422 convicted burglars.

Figures are illustrative ranges and vary by home, region, and choices. The books are educational — not a guarantee of any outcome or saving. Prices change; verify current costs yourself.

IV.

What's Inside

Three books, 700+ pages, one plan — in the order you should do it.

Volume 1
Volume 1

The Poor Man's Playbook

The old-school, mostly-free core that does most of the work — no gadgets required.

  • The "burglar math" and how to make your house lose it
  • The ten-dollar screw fix that beats a $200 lock
  • Doors, windows, the garage, light & sightlines
  • The 20 poor-man decoy tricks
  • Scams aimed at older folks · renters · rural · valuables · a 30-day plan
Volume 2
Volume 2

The Gadget Truth

Your honest filter on the modern stuff — what's worth it, what's a trap.

  • The 5 devices worth buying, and the 90% that aren't
  • The subscription trap — own your footage, don't rent it
  • Cameras, doorbells, smart locks & DIY alarms, done right
  • Keeping it private & un-hackable
  • Four budget builds from $100 to $1,000
Volume 3
Volume 3

The Last Resort

The hard stuff — dogs, firearms, and the worst case — done responsibly and legally.

  • You protect people, not property — the line that keeps you free
  • Firearms: safe ownership, storage & training (no tactical nonsense)
  • The calm 3 a.m. plan & how to build a safe room
  • Know your state's law before you ever need it
  • Medical readiness & safety for those who live alone

Plus the Print-and-Post Toolkit: every checklist, worksheet, and cut-out card, ready to print.

V.

From the Community

Real comments from the YouTube channel these books grew out of.

★★★★★
“I appreciate your tips to keep my house safe. One thing that makes me feel very safe day and night is my 85-pound dog, who does not like strangers — she discourages anyone from coming near her property.”
— YouTube viewer, on Wes's channel
★★★★★
“These are things our grandparents should have taught us if we were listening. Common-sense stuff that actually works, no fear-mongering.”
— YouTube viewer, on Wes's channel
Note for you (remove before publishing): drop in real reader reviews of the books here as they arrive. The two cards below are clearly-marked samples showing the format — never publish invented reviews as real.
SAMPLE — REPLACE
★★★★★
Reader review goes here — a specific, honest sentence about the one fix that helped.
— Real reader name, State
SAMPLE — REPLACE
★★★★★
Reader review goes here — a specific, honest sentence about the one fix that helped.
— Real reader name, State
VI.

Meet Wes Tucker

Thirty-five years on both sides of the lock.

Wes Tucker

I spent thirty-five years with a ring of keys on my belt. I've picked locks folks swore couldn't be picked, installed the thousand-dollar systems in the big houses on the hill, and re-keyed trailers for widows who counted out my fee in ones. I grew up rural, taught the old self-reliant ways by my dad. I've owned guns my whole life, run traplines, and thrown half the gadgets I ever bought into the drawer where dead gadgets go.

So when somebody tries to sell me fear by the month, I've got a pretty good idea whether it's worth the money. Usually it isn't. My one rule for all of it is simple: does it actually work, and is it worth the money? That's the whole reason I wrote these books.

30-Day, No-Questions Guarantee

Read all three. If they don't earn their keep, I'll give it back.

Take a full 30 days with the whole library. Do the 10-Minute Walk, make the ten-dollar fix, use the checklists. If you don't feel safer and smarter about protecting your home, email me and I'll refund every cent — no questions asked — and you keep the books. That's my handshake on it.

VII.

Order the Library

$47 once. No subscription. Yours forever.

$47$79
Launch price — ends soon
Everything included
Volumes 1, 2 & 3 — 700+ pages, illustrated$81
The Print-and-Post Toolkit$19
Lifetime updates$24
Total value$124
You pay today$47
Get Instant Access — $47In your inbox within 60 seconds of checkout
🔒 Secure checkout · Visa · Mastercard · PayPal · Apple Pay · 30-day money-back
VIII.

Questions Buyers Ask

My neighborhood is safe. Do I really need this?

That's what most people think until it happens. More break-ins happen in daylight than at night, in ordinary neighborhoods, while people are at work. Even New Hampshire, the lowest-risk state in the country, logged 678 burglaries in 2024. Check your state above. The fixes take an afternoon, and the whole library costs less than one month of a monitoring contract.

Is this just for "gun people"?

Not at all. Volumes 1 and 2 — the locks, lights, decoys, gadgets and habits that do most of the work — have nothing to do with firearms. Volume 3 covers guns for those who choose to own one, safely and legally, but it's clear a firearm isn't right for every household. The vast majority of your safety comes from the cheap, deterrent-first steps.

I rent / live in an apartment. Is it useful?

Yes. There's a whole section on no-drill, landlord-proof security you can take with you when you move — portable door braces, window pins, alarms, decoys, and the habits that cost nothing.

Is this fear-mongering like everything else?

The opposite. The whole point is to replace fear and monthly fees with cheap, proven fixes. Every number comes from real sources (the FBI's 2024 crime data, Department of Justice burglary research, and a study of 422 convicted burglars), and I tell you plainly where not to spend your money.

How do I get it, and how fast?

Instant digital download right after checkout — three PDFs plus the printable toolkit, in your inbox within about a minute. Read them on any phone, tablet, or computer, or print them for the shelf. One-time payment; no subscription, ever.

Is the information current and accurate?

Yes — and you get free lifetime updates. Where prices or products change, the books teach you how to check for yourself. Anything about the law points you to verify your own state's rules.

What if it's not for me?

Then you pay nothing. You've got 30 days — email me and I'll refund every cent, no questions asked, and you keep the books.

Be the house burglars skip

There's a burglary in America about every 40 seconds. Make sure yours isn't the easy house. $47 once, instant access, 30-day money-back guarantee, no questions asked, before the launch price ends.

×
Wait —

Take 30 days to decide, on my dime

All three books plus the printable toolkit for a one-time $47 — while the launch price holds. Use it for a full month. If it doesn't make you safer and smarter about your home, email me for a full refund, no questions asked, and keep the books.

Get the Library — $47